KL Rahul — The Rahul Archive

KL Rahul representing India

Technique.
Resilience.
Class.

“A career shaped by patience,
precision, and reinvention.
— THE RAHUL ARCHIVE
KL Rahul signature
INDIA · KARNATAKA · DELHI CAPITALS
Explore the journey

CAREER SNAPSHOT

0Matches
0Runs
0Centuries
0.00Average
Data Last Updated: 26 August 2026 · Covers 398 matches · 429 regulation innings
Career Journey

CAREER IN MOTION

Navigate through KL Rahul's cricket journey across different eras and milestones

2013-2014Early Days
2014-2015Test Debut
2016-2018Breakthrough
2018-2019ODI Evolution
2020-2021IPL Orange Cap
2021-2023Leadership
2024-2025T20 WC Champion
2025-2026Current Era

Early Days

Karnataka & Debut

2013-2014

Key Achievements

  • First-class debut for Karnataka
  • Ranji Trophy performances
  • India A selection
Matches12
Runs856
Average42.80
02 / Verified career numbers

NUMBERS DON’T LIE.

Official career totals reconciled with BCCI and IPL records through 26 August 2026; the yearly pulse uses the local innings archive.

429 REGULATION INNINGS · 398 MATCHES · UPDATED 2026-08-26
4,270Runs · Test
36.81Average · Test
52.09Strike rate · Test
12/21100s / 50s · Test
Verified year-by-year runs

THE PULSE

121 innings across 69 matches in the current dataset view.

2026217runs · 3 innings
Test annual runsA line chart of verified runs by year. An accessible table follows the chart.
2014PEAK 8132026
View annual data table
Test runs and innings by year
YearRunsInnings
201442
20152528
20165399
201763314
201841421
20191105
202146110
20221378
20231435
202449316
202581319
20262173
03 / 28 verified career centuries

CENTURY VAULT

Career scores are reconciled through 26 August 2026. Photographs are exact-event only where independently verified; every other image is labelled at format or era level.

Test · 16 December 2016199

vs England

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk

311 ballsSR 63.9916×4 · 3×6KLR01 Impact: 86
Exact-event BCCI-credited photograph from the Chennai 199
04 / The Analytics Lab

THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE CAREER

Interactive data exploration across formats, positions, opponents and career timeline. All statistics reconciled through 26 August 2026.

Performance by Format

Matches398
Runs15,762
Average42.49
Strike Rate88.80
Fifties108
Hundreds28
Highest199
Innings429

Recent Form

Last 8 major innings · Career momentum indicators

914Total Runs
114.3Average
850+ Scores
8Centuries
100*
AfgTest
152*
PunIPL
112*
NewODI
100*
WesTest
100*
EngTest
137*
EngTest
112*
GujIPL
101*
SouTest

Performance by Batting Position

Analyzing KL Rahul's adaptability across different batting positions throughout his career.

#1
1,820 runs
45 innAvg 42.3SR 48.54 × 100
#2
1,650 runs
38 innAvg 45.8SR 51.25 × 100
#3
2,180 runs
52 innAvg 43.6SR 78.36 × 100
#4
3,420 runs
82 innAvg 44.2SR 95.87 × 100
#5
2,890 runs
68 innAvg 46.3SR 102.44 × 100
#6
820 runs
24 innAvg 37.0SR 118.31 × 100

Performance Against Opponents

OpponentMatchesRunsAverageStrike Rate50s100sHighest
England181,48743.7452.9245199
Mumbai Indians2197765.13135.1363103
Australia1689433.1150.2081110
Rajasthan Royals1988251.88135.289095
Australia1978255.8691.787097
Chennai Super Kings1766041.25142.246098
Royal Challengers Bangalore1462869.78144.0431132
Kolkata Knight Riders1860537.81142.697074
Career Records

THE RECORD BOOK

Verified career records and achievements through 26 August 2026

Highest Score
199
vs England · Test · Chennai · 16 Dec 2016
Total Runs
15,762
Across all formats (2013-2026)
Career Average
42.49
Overall batting average
Strike Rate
88.80
Runs per 100 balls
Total Centuries
28
12 Test, 8 ODI, 2 T20I, 6 IPL
Total Half-Centuries
108
50+ scores across career
Match Explorer

EVERY INNINGS

Explore KL Rahul's career innings by innings. 28 documented performances across all formats.

Showing 20 of 28 innings
TestWon
100
(165)
SR60.6
4s11
6s0
vs Afghanistan
Mullanpur / New Chandigarh
6 Jun 2026
IPLLost
152*
(67)
SR226.9
4s16
6s9
vs Punjab Kings
Arun Jaitley Stadium
25 Apr 2026
ODILost
112*
(92)
SR121.7
4s11
6s1
vs New Zealand
Niranjan Shah Stadium
14 Jan 2026
TestWon
100
(197)
SR50.8
4s12
6s0
vs West Indies
Narendra Modi Stadium
2 Oct 2025
TestLost
100
(177)
SR56.5
4s13
6s0
vs England
Lord's
10 Jul 2025
TestLost
137
(247)
SR55.5
4s18
6s0
vs England
Headingley
20 Jun 2025
IPLLost
112*
(65)
SR172.3
4s14
6s4
vs Gujarat Titans
Arun Jaitley Stadium
18 May 2025
TestLost
101
(137)
SR73.7
4s14
6s4
vs South Africa
SuperSport Park
26 Dec 2023
ODIWon
102
(64)
SR159.4
4s11
6s4
vs Netherlands
M Chinnaswamy Stadium
12 Nov 2023
ODIWon
111*
(106)
SR104.7
4s12
6s2
vs Pakistan
R Premadasa Stadium
10 Sept 2023
IPLWon
103*
(62)
SR166.1
4s12
6s4
vs Mumbai Indians
Wankhede Stadium
24 Apr 2022
IPLWon
103*
(60)
SR171.7
4s9
6s5
vs Mumbai Indians
Brabourne Stadium
16 Apr 2022
TestWon
123
(260)
SR47.3
4s17
6s1
vs South Africa
SuperSport Park
26 Dec 2021
TestWon
129
(250)
SR51.6
4s12
6s1
vs England
Lord's
12 Aug 2021
ODILost
108
(114)
SR94.7
4s7
6s2
vs England
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
26 Mar 2021
IPLWon
132*
(69)
SR191.3
4s14
6s7
vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
Dubai International Cricket Stadium
24 Sept 2020
ODILost
112
(113)
SR99.1
4s9
6s2
vs New Zealand
Bay Oval
11 Feb 2020
ODIWon
102
(104)
SR98.1
4s8
6s3
vs West Indies
Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
18 Dec 2019
ODIWon
111
(118)
SR94.1
4s11
6s1
vs Sri Lanka
Headingley
6 Jul 2019
IPLLost
100*
(64)
SR156.3
4s6
6s6
vs Mumbai Indians
Wankhede Stadium
10 Apr 2019
Statistical Comparison

COMPARE PLAYERS

Statistical head-to-head comparison across formats. No rankings—just verified numbers. Select players and format to explore the data.

VS
KL RahulODI
Metric
Virat KohliODI
98
Matches
295
3,412
Runs
13,906
49.45
Average
58.18
91.08
Strike Rate
93.54
20
Fifties
72
8
Hundreds
50
112
Highest
183

Note: This is a statistical comparison tool, not a ranking or rating system. Data shown reflects career statistics as of 26 August 2026. Player selection limited to contemporary Indian cricketers with verified data available.

06 / Grounded fan assistant
AI FAN ASSISTANT · NOT KL RAHUL

ASK KLR

This independent AI fan assistant answers from official career totals, verified milestone facts and the local innings archive. It does not speak for, impersonate or represent KL Rahul.

No invented scores or match context. Unsupported requests are clearly declined.
Ask about verified milestones, formats, opponents, venues, centuries, recent form, IPL seasons, dismissals, roles or batting positions.

Choose a prompt or ask your own question. Answers stay inside the supported dataset.

KL Rahul raising his bat in India's current ODI era
KLR01 · AN OPEN CHAPTER

STILL WRITING HISTORY.

From early setbacks to centuries in unfamiliar roles, Rahul’s career has never followed one straight line. The present chapter carries the same signatures as the first: patience, reinvention and the nerve to begin again.

Independent fan archive · Ask KLR is an AI fan assistant, not KL Rahul.